Scoil: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Ainm an duine a bhfuaras an sgéal uaidh :-
    John Turner ( as on opposite page)
    A man called Somers who was born + reared in Coolamain, Oylegate married into a farm in Ballybeg, Ferns. Some time after his marriage a priest came to him from Oylegate and stayed in his house + said Mass in it for nine months. The priest had to hide like this because he was "on his keeping" and in dread of his life. The wife of this man Somers died in 1785 & was buried in Ferns old-graveyard. [ John Turner could not say in what year the priest was "on his keeping) in Ballybeg, Ferns. All he could say was that it was certainly before 1785. This man Somers married again and lived to be a great age.].
    An dáta ar a scríobhadh an scéal san leabhar seo :-
    21.ádh Meitheamh, 1937.