Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

The Earl of Leinster
    There was once a young Irishman by the name of Kavanagh. He went to England to seek his fortune. He fell into work with a great Prince who took him into his household as one of his leading servants.
    This gentleman had a very beautiful daughter and the Irish servant used to drive her around every where she wished to go. Eventually she became very fond of him and asked him where he was from. He answered "I am from Ireland and proud of it" She asked him his name and place of birth. He said his name was Kavanagh and that he was a relative of the old Irish kings. So she fell in love with him. Her father got very suspicious and sent for him and asked him how he dared to seek the hand of his daughter or who was he that dared such a thing. He said "I am one of the Kavanaghs of Mount Leinster and I am of Royal Blood, and please your Highness,
    I have already been speaking to your daughter and I ask your Highness for her hand in marriage"
    The prince flew into a fury and says he you "Sir, for your rudeness I will have you im-prisoned or beheaded!" When the princess heard of
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Mary Barry