Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some five miles from Tullow is the buried ruin of a famous "Mass House". A Mass was said in this old house about 150 years ago when the people from the surrounding districts flocked to hear Mass in it. This place was in the Penal Days known as "Fingler's Brow.
    This famous house got its name from the preist who always celebrated Mass in it. His name was Fr. Neill who lived near the "Mass House and he was a descendent of "Fingler" Neill.
    From the "Mass House was a "Mass Path", which led for a few miles out and it was along this path that the people came to hear Mass on "Fingler's Brow".
    This was during the Penal Days when the Catholics of Ireland were persecuted for their faith and to recall those days some people visit
    Tullow, Co. Carlow
    William Canning