School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. An old story.
    In Glangevlin there was once a poor man whose only horse died. He was in very poor circumstances and needed a horse very badly. There was a small lake adjoining his land and for two or three mornings he noticed a young horse grazing close to the shore of the lake. He did not interfere with the horse for several days as he thought that perhaps he belonged to some of the neighbours.
    After some time when no one claimed the animal he decided to use him for his own work. The horse was quite tame and proved a great worker. Each day he worked hard and in the evening the man let him out to graze along the lake.
    One evening when the man
    Glangevlin, Co. Cavan