Scoil: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are harmful weeds growing on my land. The names of them are dockings and crowfoot and thistles. The weeds are harmful because they do not let the crops grow. They weeds that grow on poor land are blackheads. The weeds that grow on good land are buacklans and whins.
    Nettle roots are used for curing the measles. The nettle roots are long white roots. The weeds for dyeing are ivy and beemore.
    Garlic was used long ago for the cold long ago. There was a weed growing long ago. It is used for curing warts. The people used to call it the five little sisters
    Bridie Hennessy
    Corravarry, Co. Cavan