Scoil: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    only appeared after dark. Another difference was that the "Wraith" was never known to speak though it was some times addressed by the people who saw it and who thought that is was the person whom it represented, but it always disappeared around a corner or behind a hedge, but the old people believed that the "Ghosts" spoke sometimes when they were questioned by the persons who saw them. Any strange noises heard at night around a house where a person was sick was another omen of Death. Another omen was a "White Woman" who it was believe used to appear to some member of the household when there was