Scoil: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (gan teideal)

Mickey lived on the shore of lough Gowna and his sort of fairy tale has everything to do with the water beside which he lived....

Mickey lived on the shoe of Lough Gowna and his sort of fairy tale has everything to do with the water beside which he lived :- (Using his own words)
    Well, sir, it was a very warm day in July and I was working at hay in a field beside the lads. Suddenly I heard terrible splashing going on and the whole angle of the lake rose and fell like a plantation in a heaver storm. I saw something raise its big head above the water and it looked all around I had a graip in my hand so I ran to the water's edge and then I saw a monster of a fish lying sunning itself between the two waters. Down from me was the old cot. (a flat bottomed boat) so I ran down and got into it. Out I went quietly till I was just beside the monster fish. He looked more like a bullock than anything else. I would have liked just then to turn and
    Mickey Reily
    Arnaghan, Co. Cavan