Scoil: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles West of the town of Mullagh there is a beautiful little lake called Mullagh lake. It is nearly circular and about half a mile across.
    On the 15th of August 1823 a boating tragedy occurred on this lake. Mr Pearson and Mr. Mortimer were sailing with a sailor from Drogheda when suddenly the boat turned over. The sailor saved himself by swimming to the shore but the other two men were drowned. When the news of the drowning was heard a great crowd gathered around the lake. The bodies were recovered during the day, they were buried in the Protestant Church Cemetery. Ever since the people say that it is unlucky to go sailing on that lake on the 15th of August.
    Michael Murchan
    Shancarnan, Co. Meath