School: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

1. Days Lucky and Unlucky
    Friday is looked upon as a lucky day to begin any work. Saturday is supposed to be an unlucky day to move to another house because it is said that 'Saturdays' flitting is short sitting'. One should not cut their nails on Sunday for it is said if you 'cut them on Sunday you cut them for evil for all of the day you will be ruled by the devil'
    If a new moon comes in on Saturday it is said it will either drown or burn. It is said that March borrowed three days from April to kill the old cow. It is said that if March comes in like a lion and goes out like a lamb that the end of it is a good time for planting crops. The cure for a sprain is to be made on a Wednesday. The time for planting
    Essie White
    Lisagoan, Co. Cavan