Scoil: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The dock, ragweed, thistle are the most harmful weeds on the farm. The dock and the ragweed and the thistle spread rapidly. The dock the ragweed and the fern grow on good land. Those weeds make the land poor. Rushes grow on poor land. Chickenweed is used for anything that is swollen. The fairy fingers are supposed to be a cure for a sore throat. Docks boiled are good for a cough. Pressaugh, Red shank Helen weed, Nettles and Mararugails are harmful weeds. Blessed Thistle is used for the whooping cough. Dandelion is used for feeding turkeys. Comfrey is used for feeding pigs. nettles are used
    Brigid Finegan
    Corlea, Co. Cavan