Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0263

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0263

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    He hid behind a bush near Jerry Jack's one evening & shot another of them, Hennessy. The bush is there still. He went to America where he remained for [?] before he came back.
    When he was a boy he was in Tipperary town one day with his mother. She bought him a cap in Cuddy's Shop. That's why he was called "cut"
    [Some of his relatives living here are known as the "cut" Quinlans. "Cut" Quinlan was arrested last night" (PWD)]
    "He shot another man near the Four Cross Roads (Glassdrum) That man appears as a black dog ever since."
    [I gave Miss Fohy a lift home from Mass to-day & took down the following statement. We were passing by the Four Cross Roads Glass-drum (½ mile S of Cappawhite) of the time :-
    [OVER