Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Why is this place here above called Clais a Naylor?

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The soldiers blew the Catholic top off it and put a Protestant top on it. See Photo
    [The Puritanic four-poster now gracing the top of the tower is of cut stone whereas the remainder of the shaft is of uncut rubble P.M.D.]
    When the priests were hunted out of the monastery, they didn't go away, but remained in hiding in Clongarhue to be near their flock [See Clais na Seacht Seón below]
    [ From early ecclesiastical records we learn: Toem = St Donán fifth century.
    Canons Requiem founded house here. State Papers: Henry VIII failing to get any revenue from the monastery, allowed priests to continue in possession on condition that (1) They laid aside their flowing garments of black and white and donned ordinary clerical dress (2) that they change their names and (3) teach the English lang.(uage? )
  2. There is in the townland of Clogouhue a clais known as Clais na Seon. Piecing together tradition and history I have advanced the following theory: Each priest laid aside his Irish name and was henceforth known as Seán or John
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas