Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0150

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0150

.....Where is your bearrthóir? ". " No faoibín's going to day (cool)" creabhair, a horse fly = doctor. Ta colg pose an my dog. Púicín = blind man's buff: we were playing púicín : also the cloth used to cover the eyes. You could not put a púicín on him (=hoodwink)
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
  2. A poor old man asked for a drink at the door of De Burgo's Castle in Golden. De Burgo turned his pack of fierce hounds on the old man. They merely wagged their tails and licked his hands "If you want a drink", roared the infuriated master. Go to the river and quench your thirst". "You might have need of the river yet," meekly replied the old man.
    Some time after De Burgo got very thirsty. He sent his servents to the cellar to draw him so choice wines. They found the bottles & casks empty. He sent to the dairy but it was the same story. Not a drop of milk to be had. He sent them to the river but the river was gone. It had turned its course. He died of thirst. That beggar must have been a very holy man".