Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

This information I got from Mike Rainey himself.
    sleep in an out-house; making for the same outhouse every time they come to a district.
    Pat himself is lame. His fiddle is squeaky and in bad condition. He has no case.
    Their tunes are almost entirely dance tunes- jigs Reels and Hornpipes; But they have also a few time-honoured pieces.
    "The Coulin," "The Dear Irish Boy," "The Bunch of Green Rushes" and the Blackbird.
    Their father was a real good musician. The sons are not anything as good. The Rainies home was at Lisatava near Hollymount South Mayo. They have relatives in Castlebar.
    From Mike Rainey I got the following information today ( 10: 7: 38.- There are 2 other brothers travelling musicians Anthony + Stephen but Mike doesn't know where they are at present. He hasn't seen them for years. Mike went through the great war and never got even a scratch. He used to play the pipes - in a pipers' band, sometimes - always "by ear". "He has no learning" he says.
    [ONE LINE OF TEXT HIDDEN IN FOLD] ...Ireland. He played in Dublin and Kilkenny and in Cavan. He says that only for his wife's lameness now he'd be a good deal better off. "She could collect the money while I'd be playing" he says.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin