Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    began to cry. Just then a man walked in with a bag on his back and asked for lodging. He asked her why she was crying and she then told the story. The man told her to clean the biggest pot and put it down on the fire and will it with water. He then opened his bag and made a pot full of food. When the man came from work he said he would never eat until he would get to know where it came from. The poor man said eat up there is more where that came from. The man said when you go to work tomorrow see is it the same dane that comes to you every day but dressed in different clothes and if it is begin
    Kathleen Hynes
    Log an Lisín Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo