Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person was bringing a "springing" cow to the fair he would clean her "bag" and if the cow was lying on one side of her "bag" the owner would milk the other side of it to make it even. The cow would be called a "springing" cow because she would be called ready to calf.
    If an old person was driving a "springing" cow to the fair he would tie a white rag to the cow's tail for luck. If the cow calfed before the fair day the owner would tie a red one for luck. Those customs are still to be found in this locality.
    Another custom the old men had in connection with cows was, If a cow calved nine days after her time would be up, two men would go out to the stable with a coal of fire and a tongs and would put both of them under and over her. They would leave the coal of fire there to cool and then they would drive a horse nail through the coal, tie it to her tail with a red rag. The cow would have good milk and butter and would be very lucky. This custom has died
        1. trádáil
    John Grogan