Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that room you would be almost blown in pieces. They opened the door and they put down a great fire.They drew a circle around the floor of the room with calch. They sprinkled hold water in every spot of the room. They sat down one in each corner near the fire and one in the middle of the floor. They had their prayer books opened waiting for Denis Browne to come . At twelve o'clock he came like thunder.The priest began to read out of their prayer books until they hunted him. He came again in the form of fire and they hunted him that time. The third time he came in his hunan shape. He answered every question the priests asked him. They put him under the protestant church entitle day of
    James Rhatigan
    Ceathrú an Urláir, Co. na Gaillimhe