Scoil: Ceathrú Clochar

Ceathrú an Chlochair Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man named Johny Noone was one night walking along the road, when suddenly he heard horse's hoofs.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fairies were not able to bring her that night but they put a spell on her that she wouldn't be able to talk or laugh. They brought Johny and left him where they found him.
    About a week after that Johny was on the road again and he heard the fairies talking. One of them said "This is where we got the man that fooled us". "Yes", said another, "but the girl would be better if we had taken her, as she is not able to talk or laugh". "That is easily cured, if a hazel branch was put through her hair, she would be all right", said one. Johny then went and got the hazel branch. He went to the girls house and no sooner had he done so than she began to talk. The fairies never bothered Johny after that.
  2. If you had a thorn in your finger get a foxs tongue and rub it on and it will draw out the thorn.
    The cure for a sore throat is to warn coarse salt and put it in a silk stocking and tie it round your neck.
    A cure for a bile is to wet an ivy leaf and squeeze out the water and put it on the bile.
      1. cleachtas an leighis