Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little information regarding it. Still the tradition that it is there is very strong among the old people.
    I am not a believer in dreams but it appears Myles Joyce was. Myles Joyce lived at Rusheen, Clonbur, Co. Galway. One night many years ago he dreamt that there was a treasure hidden in a certain place in Garracloon. Garrracloon is situated within a half of cross in the barony of Kilmaine. The dream was no ordinary one. In it the hero told Myles of the hidden wealth and that it would be his but after finding it he wold soon die.For three nights in succession the dream was repeated.When going for the treasure which was guarded by a monster, Myles was instructed to take a cock with him and throw it to the monster.
    On the fourth day Myles came to a cross and told a friend of
    Seán Maguire