Scoil: Naomh Feichín, Cros (uimhir rolla 7075)

An Chrois, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Mac Niocail

would form into starch.
    Polish - They would burn oaten straw an gather the ashes. When wet with water it would make polish for shoes and boots.
    Soap - They burned some timber and collected the ashes. They mixed the ashes with sheep suet, they dried it then with the fire. Then put it up for six months and then twas fit for washing.
    Tanning Leather - In the Aran Islands they used to put the hides into manure heaps and put lime on them to take the hair off. Then they cut them and stitched them up and made pampooties out of them. Then they could walk on the rocks.
    Mrs Mahony
    Ní fios