School: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    the middle of the townland of Muckrusaune west of the Neale village. This Spa well is marked on the six-inch map of the district. Besides the above wells others of lesser note are:
    Tobar a Soirse
    Tobar-na-Scalp - On lands of James Burke in the Village of the Neale, townland of Lecarrow-Killeen.
    Tobar Gannon - On the lands of Stephen Joyce (now James Kestin's) between Neale village and townland of Mucknesaune in the parish of the Neale.
    The well known as Surawn in the townland of Ballyrourke is, perhaps, the best known well in the district and yields an unfailing supply of water to the surrounding villages even in the driest summers.
    It is believed to be connected by an underground channel with Tobar-na-Shee in the townland of Cahernaeola and which is at least a statute mile distant from that well.