Scoil: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who were sliding on it were drowned and their bodies were never recovered - Co. Mayo. Parish Kilmolara.
    Limestone strata cover a large portion of the parish with the result that wells are numerous though in several instances, small and intermittent. The following are near The Neale village.
    Tobar-na-leca:- In field quite close to and lying north of the Neale Schools - on the lands of Mr. Michael Mylotte. This is an underground well approached by three or four steps and is probably connected with Tobar Luchán another underground well and partly under the by-road leading to the schools.
    Tobar Brathair on the lands of Mrs. Margaret French and lying about sixty yards west of Tobar Luchán.
    Tobar Shamil - known as Sammy's Well on Six-Inch Map is near The Long Stone on the lands of Mr. Herbert Morris and within twenty yards of the Neale-Galway road.
    Tobar a Bhirán, near Ail-a-mhearachán in the townland of Crecoagh North is believed to have changed its position in the course of one night and the same superstition is attached to The Spa Well. *
    This well is on the lands of Luke Varley near
    *Believed to have changed its position because a woman washed clothes in it.