Scoil: Cúl na Fearna

Cúil na Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Duibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her nest in shrubbery. The Willie wack tail builds her nest in trees. The blackbird builds her nest in a hedge. The partridge builds her nest in the bog. People do not like to see the curlews coming home early in the evening and if they are crying it is the sign of rain. the magpie builds her nest on a high tree near a house. Her eggs are of a blue colour. Long ago the old people used to go to a tree where the magpie used to build and take the eggs and bring them home and boil them and bring them back to the nest again and when no young birds would come out of the eggs
    Gretta Geraghty
    Leamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo