Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago would not wear any shoes until they were about twenty years of age. Long ago the people would not get any shoes to wear until they were going to England. Patrick Clery was a shoe-maker and he lived in Culnacleha. Pat Clery's wife wore troigins long ago. The troigins were stockings from the ankle up to the knee. A great many people wore clogs long ago. The people do not tan leather now.
    Catherine Flathery wore troigins also. She lived in Culnacleha. I got the above information from Patrick Caulfield, Patrick's son Caulfield, Culnacleha.
    Patrick Caulfield
    Coill na Cleithe, Co. Mhaigh Eo