Scoil: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. A Funny Story of the Neighbourhood
    There are many funny stories connected with many disctricts in Ireland. I will now relate one of them which heard at home.
    An old man once lived in a village and he never had a supply of turf which would last him all the winter. One night he burned his last sod of turf. He went to a neighbour's house where he thought he would get a sufficient amount of turf for the next day. He stayed there until it was very late.
    At that time the people had no lights in the house and also they had some turf at the back door. At last the people of the house decided to say the Rosary. The visitor, not to be outdone in his plan said he