Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day was settled. All the friends and neighbours were invited to the girls' house the night before the marriage, and they have a great time eating and drinking until the next morning. Then they walked to the parish church sometimes five or six miles away. Some marriages would have flute players and would be cheered all the way. It was customary for the bride to wear something borrowed from a married woman. The old people never wished a marriage to take place on the odd day of the year, that is on December 28th. That day of every week during the year to come was considered unlucky. In Spring-time most of the marriages took place. In those days there would be at least five barrels of beer. When the group arrived home from the Church there was a lay out of potatoes, bacon, and cabbage for the wedding-feast.
    About two o'clock in the morning several gangs of straw-boys came.
    Kathleen Regan