Scoil: Teamhrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 14833)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Shammor a man called James Duffy dreamt about a horn of gold hidden in an old rath near his house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stone to rest but he made an attempt to get up it failed him. Soon the neighours noticed that Jim was crippled and he remained that way until he died.
  2. (gan teideal)

In Shammor a man called Michael Duffy dreamt about two crocks of gold hidden under a big boulder on the side of a hill...

In Shammor a man called Michael Duffy dreamt about two crocks of gold hidden under a big boulder on the side of a hill. He was told in his dream that there was a black cat minding the gold and if he would bring a white dog he would be saved. On the fourth night at 1 o clock he went to the rock and began digging. Before long this black cat appeared and began spitting fire out of his mouth. As soon as the cat saw the white dog he ran off and away with him down through the ground As soon as Michael got the treasure he went home very happy.
    After that Michael went to America and no one seen him since that day til this.
    Willie O' Connell