Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cluain Féan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He shoes horses, asses, and mules. He makes harrows, grubbers, fits laide heads on handles and sharpens the heads. He makes odd parts for ploughs and fixes them, and fixes carts when the shafts, spokes, or axle would be broken.
    Tyres for cart-wheels are put on in the open air because the pool for cooling them is outside.
    The smiths have great powers. If a person stole anything from a smith the smith would redden a piece of iron in the fire and hold it in the air and the person who stole it would come back with it.
    People bring forge water to kill rats. If a cow had milk fever people would bring the forge water and rub it on her udder. This forge water is kept beside the fire in a through hewn out of solid
    Seán Caulfield
    Ceathrú an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo