Scoil: Dumha-chaisil

Caisleán an Dumha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is also spanned by a large well so that no one can enter it winter or summer and, to make it harder still, the well is without a bottom. Inside on the walls people's heads are carved out. From one gap a path runs down the fields and opens out on the public road. It is still used by the people as a short cut to the public road. The fort also affords comfort and ease to the farmers sheep and from the well they get their daily drink. It is said that anyone who interferes with bushes or anyone who removes anything from forts will bu unlucky.
    Frank O' Dowd
    An Dumha Beag, Co. Shligigh