Scoil: Dumha-chaisil

Caisleán an Dumha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all farm implements and he can also make a plough, he is said to be the finest smith in Connacht. It is said that Tom gorman's father was very strong and that man from County Cavan, who heard of his strength came to fight him. When he arrived Gorman was in the forge, so he tied his horse outside and when he went in he tried to light his pipe. He could not light it with one piece so he put a shovel of hot cinders on the anvil, took the horn of the anvil held the pipe in the other, and lit it with the cinders. When Gorman saw that, he said that he was a very strong man, but he told him that he would not go home without a trial. They went out to a field
    Mary Marren