Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he told the priest his business and how he had met this woman. The priest told him to go home and to dig a hole beside the stream where he met this woman and to put a fire down in the hole and to bring a chair and a can of water and a glass down with him. He did as the priest told him.
    At about two o'clock the lady appeared she told him to come up. He said he would not. "Ha Ha" she said "you make thank your down there or your life would be short." The next night the priest went down. The woman appeared at the same place and the same time. The priest asked her why she was there. The said that she used to be beat her father and mother with her write hand and God would not let her into heaven so he put her back into the work as a witch. The priest forgave her and she was never seen again.
    James Conlon
    Cluain Dúlocha, Co. Mhaigh Eo