Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potato is regarded as the most important crop by practically all the small farmers of this district. The amount of ground sown by each will depend on a number of things, such as the size of the little farm, the number of persons in the household, whether pigs are kept in large or small number, and if there is a large poultry yard attached.
    Probably the average amount is something more than half an acre probably less than an acre. Of course the amount may vary slightly from year to year. If the price for potatoes has continued high for a long period, then, naturally the local potato growers are induced to grow beyond their own immediate requirements. The same is true if the price of pigs or eggs is unusually high.
    The crop is usually sown on lea land or on stubble land. Potatoes are the first crop taken off land which has been a long time under gran or newly reclaimed. The potatoes off lea land are generally drier and better than those grown after other crops.
    If the crops is to be grown in lea land,