Scoil: Turloch (uimhir rolla 10286)

Turlach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

a cuze, or boy of the house.
    The cure for a cut long ago was a cob-web. The cob-web used to be spread on the cut, and left there until it was better.
    A nettle is a good cure for a bleeding nose, or a wet cloth, or a penny to put to the butt of your ear is also a good cure for a bleeding nose.
    Comfrey is a good cure for a cut. It grows in the field. The comfrey was dug up out of the ground, and it was washed and cleaned.
    When a person got a cut, the comfrey was scraped and put on a piece of brown paper, and put on the cut.
    There is another herb called a rose-moble. It is also good for a cut. The rose-moble grows along the side of a wall on a little plant. There are
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Conway