Scoil: Ceann Dáimh (uimhir rolla 16173)

Cionn Damh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road which runs through the townland of Kinaffe in a North and South direction - North to Swinford and South to Kiltimagh, is the principal road in the locality. It is intersected by the Brackloon-Bohola road which runs at right angles to it.
    Our local roads are the Ballinlas road, the Ardlee road, the Carnacull road, and the Knockbrack road. All these roads are a great advantage to the people of the district.
    The old people say that about 50 years ago all those bye-roads were only paths. But after the famine of 1845 the English Government gave the Irish money to make roads. They were known as Relief roads. At that
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Callaghan