Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

Béal Átha na Muice, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to the depths of "the wind forgetting waters". My mother returned to her parents on May 10th 1915.
    Four months after this disaster my eldest brother Louis was born. He was named after the ill-fated ship. In December seven years later my mother ventured on the ocean again. That was 1922. I was born in 1924. Four and half years later my mother was on the ocean again, bringing with her a younger sister and myself, both babies. One year in Ireland over my mother again decided to return to the U.S.A, which she did in July 1927. We had a five years stay with my father during which time we all had been to school and Louis had graduated and got his diploma. Still undaunted and again anxious to visit home, sweet home my mother made up her mind to sail again. This she did in 1932, taking with her the whole family of seven children and leaving my father in New York.
    We are now living in Cloonacanna, Swinford. I attend the Convent of Mercy school and I hope when I grow up to be as noble and good a woman as my mother is and has been.
    Catherine Henry
    Mrs John Henry