Scoil: Sráid (uimhir rolla 14369)

An tSráid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our church is about two feet high and fourteen inches wide. Tom Foy from Castlebar made it. We paid thirty shillings for it. It is made of oak. There are two parts in it, the cap and the bottom. There are five hoops on it, to keep it together. It is painted on the outside to keep it from going bad. There are two other parts in it also, the lid and the dash. There are not any nails to be seen in any part of the churn only the lid. Before the churning is made a grain of salt is put in the milk and a bit of a coal is put under the churn lest the fairies might bring the butter. A churning is made twice a week in Summer time and once a week in Winter time. The churning is made in the morning in Summer time and once a week in Winter time. The churning is made in the morning in Summer time because it is cool and the butter would not be as soft in the middle of the day. When a woman wants to make