Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The only man, who was alive went into his dinner in fear & trembling being well aware of his coming fate. But before sitting down to his dinner he made an excuse to leave the house. Immediately he got outside the door, he went to the hay-field where he planted iron spikes in "Cailleach's béarach's" swarth.
    After dinner the mowing Commenced and it was'nt long, until Cailleach béarach hit one of the spikes with her scythe. This injured the blade and she was delayed in her mowing because she had to Whet her Scythe. During this time the man had gained Considerably.
    She Commenced mowing again and again her scythe Came in contact with a spike, and again she was delayed.
    The man a second time increased his Gain. The work proceeded and every time Cailleach béarach hit a spike, the man increased his lead.
    Towards evening, he was on his Second swarth rapidly Catching up with her and on reaching her, he cut off her legs.
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs J. Peyton