Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the middle of the field there was a stone, and in the middle of it, there was a little well. When the fairies came to it, they got down from their horses. Their leader got down, and climbed up to the top of the rock. He put his forefinger into the well, and rubbed the water on his two eyes. Then he came down again. The followers did likewise. They then mounted and rode away. When they were gone out of sight, the man crept to the rock, and rubbed the water on one of his eyes. When he had done this he could see the fairies no mater where they were or they went, with the one eye.
    One day he went to the fair, and when he came he was very surprised to know that the fairies were also there, and that they were buying and selling amongst themselves. He was not long there when he noticed a man that he knew before that. He went over and shook
    Tony Murphy
    Mrs John Murphy