Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They went off and left all the bags of money after them. As soon as the robbers were gone the man and his wife came down from the tree and got all the money. They brought it home and lived happy after that.
  2. Once upon a time there was a cobbler who dreamed he would get his fortune on London Bridge. So he prepared and set sail for London. He spent three days walking up and down London Bridge and could see no sign of gold. Just as he was thinking about giving up all hope of finding his fortune an old man came up to him and asked him what was his business as he had seen him
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Kathleen Higgins