Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a sign of good weather. When the sea-gulls are seen flying low it is the sign of rain. When a cat is seen scraping chairs or stools it is a sign of big wind. When a dog lies very near the fire, it is a sign of a storm. When soot falls it is also a sure sign of a storm.
    When the smoke goes out the chimney straight it is a sign of fine weather, and when it curls it is the sign of rain.
    A fog over a mountain is a sign of rain, and a fog over a river is a sign of a long spell of fine weather. When the north wind blows it is the sign of snow. When a sod of turf falls out of the fire , the people say it is the sign of someone coming in, and if they want to put that person astray, they throw a spit on the sod of turf.
    Marion Sarsfield