Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Achanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. Weak Heart
    The dandelion is procured and the roots of it are cleaned and boiled. When it is well boiled it is strained and the juice of it is kept and drank as a medicine. It is very good for people who have a weak heart. The juice is mixed with liquorice and sugar candy and then drank.

Toothache
    If a person is troubled with a toothache for a long time it can be cured by going the next village at night and finding a frog. If this frog is rubbed three times on the person's gums the toothache will be soon healed.

Chincough
    If a person had the chin cough it can be relieved by drinking donkies milk. If the milk is put under the donkey and over the donkey three times and then drank.

Sprains
    If a person has a strained foot or a strained wrist somebody belonging to him goes to the weaver's house for a thread. When he reaches the house he does not tell the weaver what he wants. The weaver will ask how are they all at
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Lyons