Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Cé Chathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sean Ó Flaitile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals usually kept by the local farmers are, cows, horses, donkeys, pigs, and sheep. Cows and horses are generally given pet names. Some of the pet names given to cows are Betty, Polly, Curly, Darkie, and Beauty. Farm horses are often called
    Bobby, Jerry, Billy, Terry, Danny, and Bunnny. Small ponies have names such as, Darkie, Blackie, Black-Beauty, Snowdrift, Spunky, Corky, Scotty, Roanie, Brownie, and Ronnie. Donkeys are called Ted, Bob, Jack, Neddy, Dan and Bill. These names are only pet names. When the farmer is calling the cows he says “pwig, pwig”, and he call the calves by saying “suck, suck”. When he is calling the horse, he says “Pough, pough”. He calls the sheep by saying “shoun, shoun”, and the pig is called by “muc, muc”, or “hurrish, hurrish”.
    All the animals have sheds into which they are put at night except the sheep who has to live outside.
    Tessie Kelly
    An Cloichreán, Co. Mhaigh Eo