Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For the last ten years or so marriages take place previous to Nuptial Mass in the early morning. The bridal pair go to Dublin, Galway or such like place on their honey moon. In some cases they just take a motor drive for the day returning for the dinner to the bridegroom's house. The old-fashioned weddings are a thing of the past.
    Béarla
  2. I have failed to find any stories connected with this period of our history. There is a field in Gloshpatrick called ‘log an aifrinn’. An old woman named Mrs Fair who died last winter at the age of 84 told that she heard from her parents that Mass was said in this valley. Reference is made to it also in the Story of Murrisk Abbey which will be found further on in this book