Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was noticed how deftly or otherwise she did it. Meantime the men were having a drink which the friend had brought in his pocket.
    After tea, negotiation as to the dowry etc began and as a matter of course the bride to be was asked if she was "pleased."
    The marriage then took place with the least delay, but let it be remembered the couple have scarcely a bowing acquaintance up to this time.
    The wedding party is on horse back. The woman riding pillion fashion. There is usually a race from the Church the rider who arrives first at the brides home has the honour of distributing the first drink to the wedding party. After this a simple tea is given and then Bacchus becomes master of ceremonies and the elements ring with the song "Grás mo crovoe mo crúscín lán."
    St Valentine's day or thereabout is the time the modest Irish maiden likes for her wedding day. She trusts St Valentine ( The guardian of true love) to watch over her lover and (herseft) herself
    John Lenihan
    Mrs Polke