Scoil: Cill Bhríde (uimhir rolla 13476)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 8a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 8a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in my locality are Epicures Aran Banners Kerr Pinks Aran Chiefs and Flounders. The Aran Banner is the best early potato but the Kerr Pink is the best field potato.
    Very good starch can be made from potatoes for linen. The potatoes are first cleanly washed and peeled. Then they are grated finely. They are then put in a cloth and the water squeezed from them. The water is then left standing for an hour and the starch falls to the bottom. The water is then thrown off and the starch is washed several times. It is then dried and stored up for use. The grated potatoes can be made into lovely cakes by adding flour cream and bread soda. The cakes are called boxty cakes.
    Nice cakes can also be made from cooked potatoes by peeling them and mashing them up and adding flour and salt.
    Paddy Mc Donnell
    Pádraig Ó Domhnaill