Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men one time living in Stonepark, Breastgh, one of them was a farmer and the other was a tinker. The tinker used to work days for any one that wanted him, but one day the two men met and each of them had a stick in his hand.
    The farmer asked the tinker what was the name of his stick and he said "Long sickness and he ask the tinker asked the farmer what was the name of his stick and he said "Tumble the Tinker."
    The two men began to fight over the names of the sticks. The farmer killed the tinker and he is buried in Rathfran graveyard. The farmer cleared to Americia and after
    Bridie Howard
    Ceathrú Mhór Leacan, Co. Mhaigh Eo