Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. A Story

Some years ago there lived a gentleman in Heathfield House, Ballycastle, Co Mayo called Captain Burke. He was a Protestant. In his Gate - House there lived a Catholic man and his wife and family. The Parish Priest called a station to the gate- house one day. Some days previous the Servant man asked the Captain to give him a few days leave to clean his house. The Captain refused and said that he would not allow a Priest inside his gates.
    The Servant man was very much upset. He did not know what to do. Anyhow he prepared for the Priest, because he thought the Captain might change his mind. The Priest came on the day appointed but to his great surprise he found the gate locked against him. He was disappointed and angry and said he "Captain Burke is very head -strong now
    Bridie Kelly
    Baile Phámar, Co. Mhaigh Eo