Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you have a toothache go to a field that has two gates. Walk seven times from one gate tot he other. Whilst doing so say three Hail Marys each time you are walking from one gate to the other. When you have that done, go to the gate you started walking from and turn your back to it for three minutes. At then end of that time the toothache will be cured.
  2. This plaster is made by Mr Robert Pearson who is a plumber in this town. He was shown how to make it by his wife who is dead, who learned how to make it from her mother. It is an ointment which is dark brown in colour. It is used for "drawing" purposes chiefly for boils or dirty sores which it will clean out. It is now sold by the local chemist, Mr Hewson. It is believed to be a very good cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Stephen Laven