Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there were trees growing beside a river which we now call the Shannon. On those trees red berries grew and when they were ripe they fell into the river and were eaten by the fish that lived in the river. Those fishes were called the “Salmon of Knowledge”. It was supposed that no woman could eat them or if she did she would die. But any man who ate them got great knowledge of everything.
    But one day a woman named Shionan took courage and eat [sic] the fish. After she had it eaten she sat beside the river and immediately she
    Mary Gillespie
    Mrs Gillespie