Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People never begin any work on any day except Friday. Some people say it is a lucky day. If any person is getting married they will not get married on Saturday because it is said to be an unlucky day. If a clutch of eggs are hatched in the night, they will be all cocks. If a person is getting the charm made for ring worm they have to go on a certain days. Monday and Thursday are the days for the charm. If they got it on any other day it would be no good. If a child is born on Whit Sunday or any animal they would be very cross the rest of their lives. If all the crops are not down before the cuckoo comes the crops will be late. If any people are changing from an old house to a new house the always like to go on a Friday. The people believe that they will have more luck if the change on a Friday than any other day. If a man starts ploughing he will begin on a Friday. If some of the potatoes are not dug before the last Friday in July there will be scabs on the potatoes
    Sorcha Ní Láing
    Cluain Caoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo